Your Case. Our Cause.
[…] Your Case. Our Cause.

Leading federal criminal lawyer discusses Fifth Amendment privilege and section 6003

by | Oct 29, 2022 | Firm News

Leading federal criminal lawyer Michael Leonard addresses the issue of whether a federal criminal defendant can be compelled to testify in a co-defendant’s trial after pleading guilty, despite asserting his Fifth Amendment rights. The short answer is yes. 18 U.S.C 6003 (“section 6003’) provides as follows:

(a) in the case of any individual who has been or may be called to testify or provide other information at any proceeding before or ancillary to a court of the United States or a grand jury of the United States, the United States district court for the judicial district in which the proceeding is or may be held shall issue, in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, upon the request of the United States attorney for such district, an order requiring such individual to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to become effective as provided in section 6002 of this title.

(b) A United States attorney may, with the approval of the Attorney General, the Deputy Attorney General, the Associate Attorney General, or any designated Assistant Attorney General or Deputy Assistant Attorney General, request an order under subsection (a) of this section when in his judgment—

(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary to the          public interest; and

(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination.

Oftentimes, such a move or motion by the Government is not necessary because, as part of his plea agreement, the co-defendant has already agreed to provide continuing assistance to the Government, including testifying at the trial of his co-defendants.